Infrastructure

This section captured the 2011 status of arterial ITS infrastructure investments by agencies in the MAG Region, with a focus on physical systems and infrastructure such as traffic management centers, traffic signals, detection, CCTV cameras, arterial dynamic message signs, and telecommunications to support device operations.

This kind of infrastructure represents the largest recurring investment by agencies to support arterial system management and operations. Each year, MAG typically programs between $6M and $7M to help local jurisdictions continue to expand their real-time arterial management capabilities.


Traffic Signals

There are more than 3,000 traffic signals in the MAG Region, and more than 70% of signals are monitored, controlled and operated from agency traffic management and operations’ centers. Some agencies operate traffic signals that are actually owned by another agency; this primarily occurs with freeway interchanges where traffic signals are owned by the Arizona DOT, but operated by the local agency.

Signal Systems Owned, Operated and Maintained by Each Agency
Jurisdiction/Agency# of Signals Owned# of Signals Operated from TMC# of Signals Maintained
Avondale, City of46063
Buckeye, Town of10010
Chandler, City of199187199
Gilbert, Town of174167174
Glendale, City of193130193
Goodyear, City of741874
Maricopa County DOT15493166
Mesa, City of379404408
Peoria, City of108105108
Phoenix, City of10926151092
Queen Creek, Town of34123
Scottsdale, City of301280301
Surprise, City of412541
Tempe, City of221199220
Youngtown, Town of000
Total302622353052

Traffic Management and Operations Centers

Local agencies have been investing in traffic management centers to provide a centralized point to monitor and manage their ITS and traffic control systems. The majority of TMCs operate during weekday business hours, and some will extend operations into evenings or weekends to cover special events or to support major incidents occurring outside of typical business hours.

Existing Traffic Management Center
Hours of Coverage
Square Footage

Jurisdiction/AgencyExistingPlannedPeakBusinessBusiness+24/7< 500500 - 1000> 1000
Avondale, City ofX X X
Buckeye, Town of
Chandler, City ofX X X
Gilbert, Town ofX X X
Glendale, City ofX X X
Goodyear, City ofX X X
Maricopa County DOTX X X
Mesa, City ofX X X
Peoria, City ofX XXX X
Phoenix, City ofX X X
Queen Creek, Town ofX X X
Scottsdale, City ofX X X
Surprise, City ofX X X
Tempe, City ofX X X
Youngtown, Town of

TMC Funding

Agencies in the Region rely on MAG Transportation Improvement Program (TIP) funding for TMC implementation and enhancements. Operations and maintenance of TMCs are supported primarily by local agency funding. The table below shows the different funding sources for TMC implementation, operations, upgrades and maintenance.

Funding TypeImplementationOperationMaintenanceUpgrade
Local CIP31%46%46%38%
MAG TIP (Federal)85%0%0%46%
Local SalesTax8%31%31%8%
Agency General Fund0%15%15%0%
HURF (Federal)0%8%8%8%
ARRA (Federal)8%0%0%0%

Vehicle Detection

An integral component to effective operations and management of arterial traffic in real-time is the ability to know the current status of traffic movements and to identify segments of the network experiencing delay. Most agencies in the MAG Region utilize stop bar intersection detection, which is deployed at over 80% of intersections in the Region; over 40% of intersections have advanced detection capabilities. Loop detectors and video image detection are the most common technologies used. Almost 50% of agencies’ reported that they utilize real-time detector data to support intersection or corridor operations.


Types of Detection Technology Used
VehDetectionTech

Types of Detection Strategies Used
VehDetectionTypes

Real-Time Traffic Data Sent to Central Signal System
VehDetectionRealTime

Closed Circuit Television Cameras

Arterial CCTV is becoming a very integral part of arterial operations. Nearly every agency that has a traffic management system in place also includes CCTV. Many agencies also share CCTV images or video with other entities to support cross-jurisdictional corridor operations, incident management or special event management. There are nearly 500 arterial CCTV cameras operating in the MAG Region, with more than 450 additional CCTV planned within the next several years.

Jurisdiction/Agency# of Arterial
CCTV Owned
# of Arterial
CCTV Shared
# of Additional
Arterial CCTV
Planned
Avondale, City of101
Buckeye, Town of000
Chandler, City of000
Gilbert, Town of45030
Glendale, City of930100
Goodyear, City of15011
Maricopa County DOT42427
Mesa, City of112072
Peoria, City of292960
Phoenix, City of121288
Queen Creek, Town of1200
Scottsdale, City of838330
Surprise, City of242415
Tempe, City of7050
Youngtown, Town of000
Total475190464

Arterial Dynamic Message Signs

Arterial Dynamic Message Signs, both permanent and portable, are a way for agencies to provide real-time or planned event information to travelers on the roadway. The most common types of information displayed include construction/work zone information or planned special event information (such as restrictions, event notifications or parking guidance). These signs are also used to warn travelers of incidents or emergency conditions.

Jurisdiction/Agency# of Permanent
Arterial DMS Owned
# of Portable
DMS Owned
# of Arterial
DMS Shared
Additional Arterial
DMS Planned
Avondale, City of0403
Buckeye, Town of0200
Chandler, City of31200
Gilbert, Town of2000
Glendale, City of88025
Goodyear, City of0000
Maricopa County DOT0903
Mesa, City of2000
Peoria, City of2420
Phoenix, City of2000
Queen Creek, Town of0300
Scottsdale, City of354010
Surprise, City of6102
Tempe, City of0000
Youngtown, Town of0000
Total6047243

Communications

Jurisdiction/Agency# of Miles of Fiber# of Miles of Copper# of Wireless Devices# of T1 Connected Devices
Avondale, City of10330
Buckeye, Town of0000
Chandler, City of5725100
Gilbert, Town of2901350
Glendale, City of620260
Goodyear, City of20000
Maricopa County DOT1204442
Mesa, City of15051060
Peoria, City of320460
Phoenix, City of7006150
Queen Creek, Town of3000
Scottsdale, City of8501512
Surprise, City of18090
Tempe, City of0000
Youngtown, Town of0000
Total53930103954